Mafaldine

Mafaldine

Pronounced:

Malfaldine, also known as Reginette was created to celebrate the birth of Princess Mafalda in 1902. The daughter of the last King of Italy, Vittorio Emanuele III. They are referred to as little queens, and little Mafaldas. The shape can come in long strips or cut short into Mafalde corte.

Shape description

Long ribbons with ruffled sides. Narrower than mafalde

Origin
This is some text inside of a div block.
,
This is some text inside of a div block.
Meaning of the name

Named after Princess Mafalda of savoy

Alternative names

Mafalda Corta, Biricci, reginette (little queen)

Instructions for making

Mafaldine

Best Flour
Durum-wheat flour
Ingredients
Flour, water
Difficulty
Medium

Mafaldine tends to be made by machine to save time but it can also be made by hand. First roll your pasta dough about 1mm thick, then cut into 10 mm thick strips. Once in a long thin strip use a rod or a knitting needle to press into the long edges of the strips to create the ruffes all the way down.

How best to serve
Mafaldine

Meaty sauces like ragu or thick tomato

Recommended dish or sauce

Vegetarian ragu or a tomato sauce

6BDA72E5-EE8C-4695-B738-B4CB6A2B0AF1