Reginette

Reginette

Pronounced:

reh-JHAH-neht

Reginette was created to celebrate the birth of Princess Mafalda in 1902. The daughter of the last King of Italy, Vittorio Emanuele III. They are referred to as little queens, and little Mafaldas. The shape can come in long strips or cut short into Mafalde corte.

Shape description

Wide ribbon with rippled edges, ripples are shorter than mafalde

Origin
This is some text inside of a div block.
,
This is some text inside of a div block.
Meaning of the name

Little queens

Alternative names

Reginelle, Mafalde, Mafalda, Frese, Tagliatelle Nervate, Signorine, Trinette, Ricciarelle, Sfresatine, Nastri, Nastrini, Mafaldine

Instructions for making

Reginette

Best Flour
Durum-wheat flour
Ingredients
Flour, water
Difficulty
Medium

Reginette tends to be made by machine to save time but it can also be made by hand. First roll your pasta dough about 1mm thick, then cut into 10 mm thick strips. Once in a long thin strip use a rod or a knitting needle to press into the long edges of the strips to create the ruffes all the way down.

How best to serve
Reginette

Great at holding chunky meaty sauces or lighter more delicate seafood sauces

Recommended dish or sauce

Sicilian seafood recipes

6BDA72E5-EE8C-4695-B738-B4CB6A2B0AF1